top of page

HS Jazz Ensemble
Director,  Jennifer Poorman Hodgson

IMG_1577.jpg

SCHEDULE
 

        OCTOBER

  • Monday, 30th - Auditions (2:15-3:30)

 

        NOVEMBER

  • Wednesday 1st -(3pm-5pm) Rehearsal

  • Tuesday 14th (3pm-5pm) - Rehearsal

  • Jazz camp November 18th (9am-5pm) 

  • Tuesday, 21st - (3pm-5pm) Rehearsal

  • Wednesday 29th -(3pm-5pm)  Rehearsal
     

        DECEMBER 

  • Tuesday, 5th (3pm-5pm) Rehearsal

  • Wednesday, 13th (2:20pm-3pm) Rehearsal

  • Wednesday, 20th (3pm-5pm) Rehearsal

    JANUARY

  • Rehearsals - Tuesday and Wednesday’s 
    (3pm-5pm)
    2, 3, 10, 16, 17, 23, 24,
    30 
    (Ron Kerber, Kenny i), 31 (Ed Vezinho)

    FEBRUARY 

  • Rehearsals - Tuesday and Wednesday’s - (3pm-5pm)
    6, 7, 13, 14 (2:15-3:00), 20 (2:15-3:00),
    21st - 3-5 no pit students (Brian Height)

    no rehearsal week of the 26th due to the musical

    *PERFORMANCE
    Feb 9th, Edison HS (4:30pm-12:30am)

    MARCH

  • Rehearsals - Tuesday and Wednesday’s - (3pm-5pm)
    5, 6 (on stage), 12, 13, 19 (2:15-3), 20, 26, 27


    *PERFORMANCE
    Friday, March 8th State Prelims @ SR


    *PERFORMANCE
    Friday, March 15th - Shawnee Festival @ Shawnee

    *PERFORMANCE
    Wednesday, March 20 - Teen Arts (OCC) 8am-2:00pm


    *PERFORMANCE
    Friday, March 22nd -Southern Home Festival @ SR

    *PERFORMANCE
    Tuesday, March 26th - Beach Haven Elementary School Show

    APRIL 

  • Rehearsals - Tuesday and Wednesday’s - (3pm-5pm)
    9, 10, 16, 17, 23


    *PERFORMANCE
    Friday, April 12th - Mainland Jazz Festival @ Mainland

    *PERFORMANCE
    Tuesday, April 16th - Strand theater - TBA (school day)
     

  • Thursday - April 18th  - Jazz Clinic Day @SR (8am-10am)
       (Ron Kerber & Matt Gallagher)

     

  • *PERFORMANCE
    Friday, April 19th - Deptford Jazz Festival @Deptford HS

     

  • *PERFORMANCE
    April  21st - Java and Jazz
    (Guest artists - Ron Kerber & Matt Gallagher)

     

  • MAY
    Rehearsal - 1st (3-5pm)
     

  • *PERFORMANCE
    May 3rd- TIA State Finals - Wildwood 8am-11pm (school day)

     

JAZZ ENSEMBLE MEMBERS

Saxes

Alto 1 -  Connor MacNaughton

Alto 2 -  Michael Wilkinson

Tenor 1 -  Kristopher Del Toro Urbina

Tenor 2 - Christian Competello

Bari Sax - Lluvia Nieto-Castaneda

Flute

Samira Soni

Trumpets

1/2 - Nate Cox

2/1 - Dillon MacNaughton

3 - Lorenzo Marciante

4 -  Zoe Lewis

 

Trombones

1st - Chris McMenamy

2nd - Connor Fossa

3rd - Courtney Silvey

 

Bass Bone

Alex Jones
 

Rhythm Section

Drum Set - Liam Wedderman

Piano – Stephanie Gunn

Guitar - Andrew Broadley

Bass - Luke Piszar

Vibes - Travis Brinson
Aux- Jackson Buda

Managers

Brielle Trad

Payton Dale

23/24

Jazz camp schedule 2024.jpg
Jazz camp schedule 2024 pg 2.jpg
bottom of page